Volume 110 Issue 2 Article 13
[…] (emphasis added). The IAA's anti-fraud provisions apply to any and all investment advisers, even those who advise hedge funds, regardless of whether or not they qualify for the private adviser exemption. 80 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1) (2006). 81 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2) (2006). 82 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) (2006). Furthermore, for the purposes of § 80b-6(4), the "[SEC] shall, ...by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative." Id. See infra Parts V.C.2 - 3.

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2008 13 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 110, Iss. 2 [2008], Art. 13

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 110