Volume 110 Issue 2 Article 13
[…] 55 Preiserowicz, supra note 20, at 811. 56 See infra Part IV. 57 For an explanation of how hedge funds avoid SEC regulation under the Securities Act, the Exchange Act, and the ICA, see supra note 27. 58 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(a) (2006). 59 See supra note 29. 60 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c)(1) (2006). See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c)(l)(A)-(H) (listing the information that an adviser is initially required to disclose to the SEC when registering under the IAA). Spe- cifically, the adviser's registration must disclose to the SEC "the nature of the business of such... adviser, including the manner of giving advice and rendering analyses or reports," "a balance sheet... and other financial statements," and "the nature and scope of the authority of such... adviser with respect to clients' funds and accounts." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c)(1)(C)-(E). 61 SEC FinalRule, supra note 14, at 338. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (2006) (codifying the trans- actions in