ORAL ARGUMENT HAS NOT BEEN SCHEDULED
[…] Nor is the CFTC entitled to deference in its interpretation of NGA § 4A (or any other provision of the NGA). Neither agency is entitled to deference when reconciling its organic statute with another statute outside its area of expertise. U. S. Dept. of the Navy v. FLRA, 665 F.3d 1339, 1348

(D.C. Cir. 2012).

II. FERC’S NGA § 4A AUTHORITY DOES NOT CONFLICT WITH THE CFTC’S EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION. The threshold issue in this appeal is whether FERC’s exercise of jurisdiction over Hunter’s manipulative conduct conflicts with the CFTC’s exclusive jurisdiction under CEA § 2(a)(1)(A), “with respect to accounts, agreements ... and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.” Br. 19-20; CFTC Br. 11-13. “[W]e live in ‘an age of overlapping and concurring regulatory jurisdiction.’” FTC v. Ken Roberts Co., 276 F.3d 583, 593

(D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Thompson Med. Co., Inc. v. FTC, 791 F.2d 189, 192

(D.C. Cir. 1986)).