Case 1:14-md-02583-TWT Document 93 Filed 05/01/15 Page 1 of 187
[…] COUNT VIII VIOLATION OF THE MARYLAND PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, MARYLAND CODE COMMERCIAL LAW §§ 13-101 ET SEQ., 14-3501 ET SEQ. (ON BEHALF OF PLAINTIFF JAMES BURDEN AND THE MARYLAND CLASS)

350. Plaintiff James Burden realleges, as if fully set forth, the allegations of paragraphs 1-264 above.

351. “[T]o protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure,” the Maryland Legislature enacted the Personal

Information Protection Act, Maryland Code, Commercial Law § 14-3503(a), which requires that any business that “owns or licenses personal information about a [Maryland resident] shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal information owned or licensed and the nature and size of the business and its operations.”

352. As described above, Home Depot failed to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect Mr. Burden’s and the

Maryland Class members’ personal information, and thereby violated Maryland

Code, Commercial Law section 14-3503(a).