BEAVER COUNTY, RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] Utah Code Ann § 23-13-14(3) dictates: “A person who knowingly and without lawful authority imports, transports, or releases a live species of wildlife that the person knows is listed as threatened or endangered, or is a candidate to be listed under the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1631, et seq., with the intent to establish the presence of that species in an area of the state not currently known to be occupied by a reproducing population of that species is guilty of a third degree felony.”

146 Utah Code Ann. § 23-14-21(2) states: “The [Utah Division of Wildlife Resources] shall: (a) consult with the landowner in determining the suitability of a site for the transplant of a species; (b) prepare a list of proposed sites for the transplant of species; [and,] (c) provide notification of proposed sites for the transplant of species to: (i) local government officials having jurisdiction over areas that may be affected by a transplant . . .”