BEAVER COUNTY, RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] 95 7.2 Wilderness and Other Special Land Designations

This section describes the findings, objectives, policies and guidelines regarding special designations of land within Beaver County. Federal land designations are described as follows:

Wilderness Areas are tracts of federally owned land that Congress has designated for special protection and management due to their wilderness characteristics. See 16 U.S.C. §1131(a)-(b). Congress provides only broad guidelines and no detailed standards for making such a designation. The land must be “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man,” meaning there are no man made habitats and or “permanent improvements.” See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Wilderness Areas must also: (1) be “affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substantially unnoticeable;” (2) possess “outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation;” (3) contain at least 5,000 acres of land “or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition;” and (4) “may also contain ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or historic value.” Id.