BEAVER COUNTY, RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] The BLM must also provide for meaningful involvement of local governments in the development of BLM land use programs, regulations, and decisions. Additionally, FLPMA requires BLM land use plans be consistent with local land use plans, provided that achieving consistency does not result in violating federal law.

Utah Code §§ 63J-8-103 and 63L-8-104 define state participation in managing public lands and require consistency between federal and state plans. Section 63J-8-103 states:

In view of the requirement in FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1712, that BLM must work through a planning process that is coordinated with other federal, state, and local planning efforts before making decisions about the present and future uses of

2 public lands, the requirement in FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1714 that BLM may not withdraw or otherwise designate BLM lands for specific purposes without congressional approval, and requirement in the Forest Service Multiple-Use Sustained Yield Act of 1960, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 528, that lands within the national forests be managed according to the principles of multiple use, and in view of the right which FLPMA, the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4321 et seq. and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. Appendix 2, give to state and local governments to participate in all BLM and Forest Service efforts to plan for the responsible use of BLM and Forest Service lands and the requirement that BLM and Forest Service coordinate planning efforts with those of state and local government, the state [and Beaver County] adopts the following