BEAVER COUNTY, RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] With this plan, Beaver County seeks to ensure that the customs, culture, history, and economy of Beaver County is protected in planning and land use decisions moving forward. These concerns are addressed in greater detail throughout this CRMP.

viii LEGAL BASIS FOR COUNTY RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PLANNING

The authority for Beaver County, and all other counties in the State of Utah, to implement plans for the management of natural resources comes directly from state law. Utah Code § 17-27a-401(1) provides that "each county shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive, long- range general plan,” which addresses, among other concerns: (a) present and future needs of the county; and (b) the growth and development of all or any part of the land within the unincorporated portions of the county. The law gives the county the authority to define the local customs, local culture, and the components necessary for the county's economic stability. See Utah Code §17-27a-401(4).

The statute also states that the plan shall serve “as a basis for communicating and coordinating with the federal government on land and resource management issues.” Utah Code § 17-27a-401. In furtherance of this directive, “[t]he general plan shall contain a resource management plan for the public lands, as defined in Section 63L-6-102, within the county.” Utah Code § 17-27a-401(3)(a). The legislature identified resources, programs, and policies that must be addressed within the resource management plan. See Utah Code § 17-27a-401(3)(b)(i)- (xxviii).