Department of Political Science
[…] This principle might be found in a law Congress passed to define an operational framework in the matter of appropriations. Through the Act of March 3, 1849, the Congress passed the Miscellaneous Receipts Act which stipulated that funds received from any source for the use of the United States shall be deposited into the Treasury. This was later codified in Title 31 of the US Code, indeed Sec. 3302 states: “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim”38. Once clarified the general requirement of the principle, it is interesting to note the exceptions to it, made by legislation.