Department of Political Science
[…] Federal revenues can be used by the United States only through legislative authorization. The principle of appropriations control is better refined in another law, the Anti-Deficiency Act, enacted firstly with the Act of July 12, 1870 and again in 1905, when criminal penalties for its violation were incorporated. Its aim is to prevent any federal agency to borrow monies beyond the appropriations granted by Congress (in anticipation of future funding) and get the nation into liabilities. As it is codified in Sec. 1341 of Title 31:

“an officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not— (a) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; (b) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law”39

Before its enactment, it was a common practice for federal agencies to incur in debts in the view of future appropriations, thus Congress was morally40 bound to the payment of those federal debts. The Anti-Deficiency Act is precisely designed to prevent this reckless behaviour.