duke conference on the
[…] But even if the federal government had provided all of the funding, WARF might still have decided to license the invention exclusively, at least with respect to certain fields of use, rather than to follow the Cohen-Boyer model of nonexclusive licensing. Although NIH might in theory exercise its march-in rights to make the invention more broadly available, these rights would be held in abeyance until all court appeals are exhausted, meanwhile delaying use of the invention in research. Given this legal backdrop, it is unsurprising that

48 35 U.S.C. § 208 ("The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to promulgate regulations specifying the terms and conditions upon which any federally owned invention ... may be licensed on a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive basis.") 49 See United States v.