\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\46-1\HLC104.txt unknown Seq: 1 7-MAR-11 12:07
[…] 26 The Article does not primarily focus on the federal Full Faith and Credit Act. The Act cannot subtract from constitutional minima for interstate recognition were those to favor trans- persons. In addition, the Act might currently offer transpersons more protection than the Clause does, and it could potentially be amended to offer transpersons greater protection were the national political will to do so achieved. The Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (2006), in pertinent part provides: The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form. Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken. 27 See infra notes 58–62 and accompanying text. \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\46-1\HLC104.txt unknown Seq: 6 7-MAR-11 12:07

56 Harvard Civil Rights-Civil Liberties Law Review [Vol. 46 sex.