Defining the Human: Are People Strangers to the Law?
[…] The implications of this decision to exclude transgender people at the federal level cannot be understated. State courts rely on the federal language in the ADA when interpreting their own state disability laws to exclude transgender people. 159 Additionally, now that a significant number of states have interpreted their state laws to exclude transgender people, other state courts examining the issue for the first time sometimes defer to the weight of this precedent when

156. E-mail interview with Josh (Feb. 18, 2003, 01:45:40) (on file with author). 157. Federal Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 705(F)(i) (2001) ("The term 'individual with a disability' does not include an individual on the basis of--(i) , transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders"); Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1221 l(b)(1) (2003) ("Under this Act, the term 'disability' shall not include- (1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior