ȱ HARVARD JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC POLICY
[…] Typically speak- ing, wealthier taxpayers will elect to itemize deductions, while other taxpayers will elect to take the standard deduction. For a discussion on the effect that raising the standard deduction might have on the amount people donate to religious organizations, see infra Part III. 11. Corporations, among which religious organizations are normally included, see 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(3), are taxed according to the rates found in 26 U.S.C. § 11(b), while all other taxpayers are taxed according to the rates found in 26 U.S.C. § 1. 12. See id. § 7701(a)(3) (“The term ‘corporation’ includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.”). 13. See id. § 11(a) (“A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.”).  No. 2] Taxation of Religious Organizations 684