01__PARKER_RASKIN_WOODY_TRASKY.DOC 5/27/2008 1:39:11 PM
[…] 260. ALASKA CONST. art. VIII, § 6 (“Lands and interests therein, including submerged and tidal lands, possessed or acquired by the State, and not used or intended exclusively for governmental purposes, constitute the state public domain. The legislature shall provide for the selection of lands granted to the State by the United States, and for the administration of the state public domain.”). 261. See, e.g., Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164, 175 (1979). 262. NDM claims to have invested $180 million since 2002 in exploring the mineral potential of the Pebble project. NDM, IMPORTANT NEW MINERAL DEPOSIT, supra note 1. 263. See Beluga Mining Co. v.