01__PARKER_RASKIN_WOODY_TRASKY.DOC 5/27/2008 1:39:11 PM
[…] 01__PARKER_RASKIN_WOODY_TRASKY.DOC 5/27/2008 1:39:11 PM

28 ALASKA LAW REVIEW VOL. 25:1

Section 27.19.020 of the Alaska Statutes governs reclamation of mining sites. It states that “[a] mining operation shall be conducted in a manner that prevents unnecessary and undue degradation of land and water resources, and the mining operation shall be reclaimed as contemporaneously as practicable with the mining operation to leave the site in a stable condition.”170 “Unnecessary and undue degradation” is defined in section 27.19.100(9) of the Alaska Statutes as “surface disturbance greater than would normally result when an activity is being accomplished by a prudent operator in usual, customary, and proficient operations of similar character and considering site specific conditions” and “includes the failure to initiate and complete reasonable reclamation.”171 This standard does not address fish and wildlife or public use of public land and is almost impossible to enforce because the terms “prudent operator,” “usual, customary, and proficient,” “similar,” “considering site specific conditions,” “failure to initiate,” and “reasonable” are all open to wide interpretation and dispute. Section 27.19.100(7) of the Alaska Statutes defines “stable condition” as “the rehabilitation, where feasible, of the physical environment of the site to a condition that allows for the reestablishment of renewable resources on the site within a reasonable period of time by natural processes.”172 Thus, reclamation to a “stable condition” is unenforceable in that it is qualified by “where feasible,” which is an amorphous standard.