STATE OF BOARD OF PARDONS
[…] Minn. Const. art. V, sec. 7. The powers and duties of the board

17

of pardons, which is comprised of the governor, the attorney general, and the chief justice of the supreme court “shall be defined and regulated by law.” Id. Consistent with this constitutional framework, the Minnesota Legislature has established that the board of pardons “may grant pardons and reprieves and commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offense against the laws of the state, in the manner and under the conditions and rules hereinafter prescribed, but not otherwise.” Minn. Stat. § 638.01 (emphasis added). Minn. Stat. § 638.02, subd. 2(2) provides that, “If the Board of Pardons determines that the person is of good character and reputation, the board may, in its discretion, grant the person a pardon extraordinary.”

Under the plain language of section 638.01, any person—whether living or deceased—who has been convicted of an offense against the laws of the state of Minnesota may be granted a pardon, reprieve or commutation of sentence, except in the case of impeachment. Id.