STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] The complainant has proven that the respondent discriminated against him when

it failed to accommodate his disability. The respondent failed to prove that the

accommodation was unreasonable by failing to prove the exam was job-related and

by failing to prove its safety defense. The respondent failed to accommodate the

complainant by failing to engage in an interactive process to determine whether a

reasonable accommodation exists. The complainant’s claims of failure to promote,

denial of a raise and differential rate of pay are dismissed.

III DAMAGES

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86 (a), the presiding referee has the authority to order the respondent “to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice

Page 40 of 49 and further requiring the respondent to take such affirmative action as in the judgment

of the presiding officer will effectuate the purpose of [chapter 814c, discriminatory

practices]." Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86 (b), the presiding referee has the

authority “ to order the hiring or reinstatement of employees . . ..” The Connecticut

Supreme Court has further stated that "the victim of a discriminatory practice is to be