STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973) to produce a legitimate business reason and to Texas Department of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 252-56 (1981) to prove pretext for

Page 13 of 49 Valley Central School District, supra, 63 F.3d 138-39. Once the complainant has

satisfied his burden, the respondent has the burden to prove the accommodation would

be unreasonable or would cause undue hardship. Id.

a

Disability

First, there is no dispute that the respondent is subject to the Connecticut fair

employment laws and, therefore, § 46a-60 (a) (1) is applicable as alleged. Second,

under § 46a-51 (19), a person with a learning disability is defined as “an individual who

exhibits a severe discrepancy between educational performance and measured

intellectual ability and who exhibits a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological

processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which may

manifest itself in a diminished ability to listen, speak, read, write, spell or to do

mathematical calculations.” The respondent argued that the complainant does not meet

the statutory definition of being learning disabled because he has not presented

evidence showing that he is an individual “who exhibits a severe discrepancy between