STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] Sunrise Estates, LLC,

CHRO No. 0510210, June 29, 2007.

Page 10 of 49

B

State Law

The complainant also alleged that the respondent violated General Statutes §§

46a-61 and 46a-64 et seq. However, the complainant and the commission neither

produced evidence of these claims nor argued the merits of these causes of action in their briefs3. Therefore, the complainant’s §§ 46a-61 and 64 claims are dismissed. The

remaining allegation is the claim for the violation of § 46a-60 (a) (1), which is viable and

the focus of this decision.

The respondent has been charged with violating § 46a-60 (a) (1) for failing to

accommodate the complainant’s learning and mental disabilities, failing to promote him,

denying him a raise and paying him a different rate of pay4. As set forth in § 46a-60

(a), “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer’s agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability . . ..”

“While § 46a-60 (a) does not specifically require an employer to reasonably

accommodate an employee’s disability, an employer’s duty to provide such reasonable