STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] Tr. 570, 774-79 and 1101-06. 44. The complainant used ten (10) vacation days to participate in this litigation at the commission’s offices. Tr. 1151-52.

I

DISCUSSION

A

Federal Law

The complainant alleged that the respondent violated Title VII, the ADA and

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as enforced through General Statutes §

46a-58 (a) when it discriminated against him because of his learning disability and mental disorder. However, § 46a-58 (a) does not bar discrimination on the bases of learning and mental disabilities. Section 46a-58 (a) provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability.” Therefore, this tribunal does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the complainant’s federal claims. Consequently, the complainant’s Title VII,

ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims are dismissed. See Cosme v. Sunrise Estates, LLC,