STATE OF CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] 6 A learning disabled person is defined as one who “does not achieve commensurate with his or her age and ability level and has a severe discrepancy between achievement and intellectual ability in . . . [among other things] basic reading skill. 34 C.F.R. § 300.543. ” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bartlett v. New York State Board of Law Examiners, et al., 970 F.Sup. 1094, 1115 (S.D.N.Y.1997).

Page 15 of 49 interpretation of the term. R. Brief, p. 26. The complainant has proven that he is

disabled within the meaning of § 46a-51 (19).

The commission also argued that the complainant had a mental disorder

pursuant to § 46a-51 (20). A person with a mental disability is defined as “an individual

who has a record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders, as defined

in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association’s ‘Diagnostic and

Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders [DSM].’” § 46a-51 (20). It is undisputed that

Epstein diagnosed the complainant with ADD, which is defined in the DSM. FF 13.

Also, the complainant testified that he has ADHD, which is also defined by the DSM. Tr.