Mitchell Hamline School of Law Masthead Logo Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] is silent on the precise contours of the defendant's notice under § 5.49 Defendants are not required to explain the relevance of particular documents,50 but the notice must be sufficiently detailed so the government can determine the extent to which the use of the evidence at trial might threaten national security.51 A defendant's failure to comply with § 5 may preclude the use of the non-described classified information at trial and may prohibit the defendant's examination of any witness about that information. 52 The government may move, at any time, for a protective order under § 3 of CIPA. Section 3 allows the court to "issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States." 53 If the government makes a specific showing of harm to national security, 54 the court is likely to grant a protective order, triggering other conditions on the disclosure and use of classified information.55 Protective orders are quite common in terrorism cases.

(1988).