Mitchell Hamline School of Law Masthead Logo Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Any such hearing shall be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General."). 58 SENATE REPORT, supra note 21, at 8, reprintedin 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4301. 59 Id.; see also H.R. REP. No. 96-1436, at 12 (1980) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4307, 4310 [hereinafter HOUSE REPORT] ("[T]he conferees agree that ... nothing . . .is intended to change the existing standards for determining relevance and admissibility."). 60 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 ("The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure."). 61 The standard for determining if classified information is relevant and thus discoverable depends on jurisdiction. See infra note 182. 62 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(c)(1). 450 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:2 trial.