Mitchell Hamline School of Law Masthead Logo Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Rosen, 487 F. Supp. 2d 703, 716-17 (E.D. Va. 2007) (citing Press- Enter. Co. v. Super. Ct., 464 U.S. 501, 510 (1984); In re Wash. Post Co., 807 F.2d 383, 391-92 (4th Cir. 1986)). 55 Pilchen & Klubes, supra note 50, at 197; see, e.g., United States v. Poindexter, 727 F. Supp. 1470, 1472, 1486 (D.D.C. 1989) (approving a procedure in which the defendant identified documents he wanted to share with witnesses for use at trial, an interagency group of government security officers performed a full classification review of those documents, but the group did not 2010]1 REMODELING CIPA 449

Under § 6, the government may also request a pretrial hearing to "make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding." 56 Both parties may be present, but the hearing is held in camera if the Attorney General certifies, as often occurs, that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information.57 In Moussaoui, for example, the § 6 hearings were closed, and the defense lawyers with security