Mitchell Hamline School of Law Masthead Logo Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Whether intelligence agencies approve or not, some prosecutors are lenient with discovery under § 4. They try to convince intelligence agencies that the court will later reward this leniency by limiting the use of the information under § 6 at

disclose to the prosecutors which documents were reviewed). One certain condition in the protective order is for the defense to review and discuss classified information at a guarded "Secure Compartmented Information Facility" (SCIF) maintained by the Department of Justice. Pilchen & Klubes, supra note 50, at 197. 56 See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a). 57 Id.; see also id § 6(c)(1) ("The court shall hold a hearing on any motion under this section. Any such hearing shall be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General."). 58 SENATE REPORT, supra note 21, at 8, reprintedin 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4301. 59 Id.; see also H.R. REP. No. 96-1436, at 12 (1980) (Conf.