Archaeological Standards and Guidelines
[…] RSA 227-C:8-a provides the legal guidance for treatment (1) of unmarked burials or human remains and cemeteries discovered during construction or agricultural activities and (2) of remains located by professional archaeologist who are identified by NHDHR as qualified to undertake such investigations. It also provides the procedures for notification. If located under the first instance, the disturbance will “ . cease immediately and shall not resume without authorization from the county medical examiner or the state archaeologist, as provided in RSA 227-C:8-b, III or IV.” RSA 227-C:8-a states that if located by a qualified archaeologist during survey or test excavations, the investigations of the burial and adjacent areas may continue “...after notification, by telephone or certified letter, to the state archaeologist and immediate notification is given to living descendants or specific groups known to have affinity with the remains.” When the burial is Pre-Contact Period whether or not the group is federally recognized,
Recommended publications
  • Phase II and Phase III Archeological Database and Inventory Site Number: 18ST704 Site Name: Pax River Goodwin Site 1 Prehistoric Other Name(S) Charles' Gift Historic