Michigan Journal of & Law
[…] M.T, 355 A.2d at 209-11. 67. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:34-1 (West 1987). This law states: Judgments of nullity of marriage may be rendered in all cases, when:

c. The parties, or either of them, were at the time of marriage physically and incurably impotent, provided the party making the application shall have been ignorant of such impotency or incapability at the time of the marriage, and has not subsequently ratified the marriage. NJ. STAT. ANN. § 2A.34-1 (West 1987). 68. See Hage, supra note 14, at 106-07. 69. The author of Patriarchy employs MT., calling it the leading case on transsexual marriage, as support for the point that the state affords transsexuals benefits that it denies to gays and because transsexuals can be