DOCTORAL DISSERTATION in Private Law
[…] (2018). Available at http://www.policymed.com/2017/01/sixteen-agencies-update-regulations-on-individuals-who- participate-in-research.html accessed 2018 May 8. 643 21 C.F.R. § 50.1; 21 U.S.C. § 355, available at
2018 May 8. 644 The Secretary’s Advisory Committee on Human Research Protections (SACHRP), ‘FAQ’s, Terms and Recommendations on Informed Consent and Research Use of Biospecimens’ (2011). And also 21 C.F.R. § 812.3. 645 Heather L Harrell and Mark A Rothstein, ‘Biobanking Privacy Laws in the United States’ (2016) 44 Journal of Law, Medicine and Ethics 118. 646 Nevada Revised Statute 2011. § 629.161 “Retention of genetic information of person without consent unlawful; exceptions; destruction of genetic information”. 647 Mississippi Code 2013. § 41-119-13 “Confidentiality of health care information and data in network”. 137 human biological material. This calls into question the following analysis, is human biological materials, ripped of the description about a donor, remains a personal data?