HealthyElections.org
[…] Petitioner asks the court to reverse a decision of the Bucks County Board of Elections denying Petitioner's objection to the disclosure of the identication of voters who's ballots were defective (e.g. naked ballots) during the pre-canvass review for the Nov. 3, 2020 general election prior to the close of the polls. Petitioner contends that the disclosure of such information to authorized observers in the pre-canvass meeting is in turn being disclosed to persons outside of the pre-canvass meeting in violation of Election Code, 25 P.S. Sec. 3146.8(g)(1.1) which provides that "No person observing, attending or participating in a pre-canvass meeting may disclose the results of any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the polls." Petitioner also contends that absentee ballots cast in violation of mandatory requirements are void and cannot be counted.

● Pirkle v.