Section 14 of the Lanham Act--FTC Authority to Challenge Generic Trademarks
[…] When a mark is not eligible for registration on the principal register but can distinguish the owner's goods or services it can be registered on the supplemental register. Id. § 23, IS U.S.C. § 1091 (1976). Canceliation of registrations on the supplemental register will not be discussed in this Comment. 5. Section 17 of the Lanham Act provides that petitions for cancellation should be filed with the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB) of the United States Patent Office. Id. § 17, 15 U.S.C. § 1067 (1976). 6. If the TTAB determines that a registration should be cancelled, § 18 empowers the Commissioner of Patents to do so. Id. § 18, 15 U.S.C. § 1068 (1976). 7. Id. § 14, 15 U.S.C. § 1064. The applicable portion of § 14 states: "Prov'ided, That the Federal Trade Commission may apply to cancel on the grounds specified in subsections (c) and (e) of this section any mark registered on the principal register established by this chapter, and the prescribed fee shall not be required." Id. [hereinafter referred to as the FTC proviso]. Among the grounds for cancellation available to the FTC are that the mark has been abandoned, the registration was obtained fraudulently, or the mark has become the common descriptive name of a product, a generic term.