No. 20-662 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See New York, 2020 WL 5422959, at *25 (citing Ashwan- der v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 297 U.S. 288, 347 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring)). We of course agree with City of San Jose that the relevant constitutional provi- sions and history inform the meaning of the statutes, see 2020 WL 6253433, at *25, and our decision to rest on statutory grounds alone in no way calls into question that court’s constitutional holding. A. We start with the straightforward statutory scheme governing who must be included in the apportionment base. Section 141(b) requires that the Secretary report to the President “[t]he tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(b).