No. 20-662 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See City of San Jose, 2020 WL 6253433, at *45-46; New York, 2020 WL 5422959, at *25-29. The statutory command is clear. Section 141(b) re- quires the Secretary to report to the President one set of numbers: “[t]he tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section”—that is, as counted under the decennial census—“as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(b); see also id. § 141(a) (providing for the taking of the decennial census). Section 2a also re- quires the President to “transmit to the Congress a state- ment showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population, and the num- ber of Representatives to which each State would be en- titled.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) (emphasis added). In short, and as neither party disputes, Section 2a “expressly re- quire[s] the President to use . . . the data from the ‘decennial census’ ” for apportionment.