No. 20-662 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] App., infra, 1a-38a. 1. The Constitution provides that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States accord- ing to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State.” U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 2. To make apportionment possible, the Consti- tution requires the federal government to conduct an “actual Enumeration” every ten years in “such Manner as” directed by Congress. Art. I, § 2, Cl. 3. Congress has directed the Secretary of Commerce to conduct “a decennial census of population * * * in such form and content as he may determine.” 13 U.S.C. 141(a) (Census Act). Following completion of the 2020 census, by December 31, 2020, the Secretary must sub- mit to the President “[t]he tabulation of total population by States * * * as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States.” 13 U.S.C. 141(b) (the Secretary’s report or the report).