No. 20-662 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 29a

§ 2a(a). Because the Memorandum deviates from that command, it is unlawful. B. Like the City of San Jose and New York courts, we also conclude that the Presidential Memorandum vio- lates a second statutory requirement: that the con- gressional apportionment be based on the results of the census and only the results of the census. See City of San Jose, 2020 WL 6253433, at *45-46; New York, 2020 WL 5422959, at *25-29. The statutory command is clear. Section 141(b) re- quires the Secretary to report to the President one set of numbers: “[t]he tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section”—that is, as counted under the decennial census—“as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(b); see also id. § 141(a) (providing for the taking of the decennial census).