A REVIEW OF SOUTH DAKOTA LAW (Revised 2005)
[…] It may well be that certain counties do not deem it necessary to do planning right away, if at all. Nothing would prevent planning activities at some future date. It is also possible to do very general planning at this stage, with future specificity provided as the need arises. The statutes in this regard are intentionally broad to provide the flexibility required to contend with the broad spectrum of climate, topography, and available local funding in South Dakota. SDCL 46A-10A-43 does provide, however, that "[a]ny county drainage plan shall include functioning drainage districts, vested rights described in § 46A-10A-31, the drainage plans or projects of a unit of local government and existing coordinated drainage areas formed pursuant to § 46A-10A-47."

29 C. COORDINATED DRAINAGE AREAS