William Mitchell Law Review
[…] D. Permits and Issuance Criteria General or individual permits may be issued under the CWA. General permits may be issued on a nationwide, regional, or statewide basis for activities that have minimal environmental impact. 202 Before the Corps jurisdiction was expanded, na-

196. Id. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2). 197. Id. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii). That section provides: An operation ceases to be established when the area on which it was con- ducted has been converted to another use or has lain idle so long that modifica- tions to the hydrological regime are necessary to resume operations. If an activity takes place outside the waters of the United States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a section 404 permit, whether or not it is part of an established farming, silviculture, or ranching operation. Id. (emphasis added). 198. Id. 199. Construction or maintenance of farm ponds and maintenance (but not con- struction) of drainage ditches are exempt from permit requirements. Id. § 323.4(a)(2), (3). But such activities are subject to the restrictions affecting waters of the United States under section 323.4(c). 200. Id. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(l)(iv). This provision is part of the minor drainage exemption. The blockage must close or constrict existing drainage and, if not re- moved, result in crop production losses. The removal may not change the dimen- sions of the drainage way. Id. 201. Id. § 323.4(a)(l)(iii)(C)(l)(ii) and (iii); see, e.g., United States v. Huebner, 752 F.2d 1235, 1243 (7th Cir. 1985) (expansion of cranberry beds required permit be- cause it brings adjacent wetlands under a new use). 202. 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (e)(l); see 33 C.F.R. §§ 320.2(f), 323.2(n)(1), 325.2(e)(2), 325.5(c)(1) & (2), 330.1 to .9. http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol13/iss1/3 34 Hanson: Damming Agricultural Drainage: The Effect of Wetland Preservation 1987] AGRICULTURAL DRAINAGE

tionwide permits were issued for discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States that were outside the limits of navigable waters.203 The pre-jurisdiction discharges do not require any further permits. 204 Nationwide permits were issued for discharges of dredged and fill material relating 20 5 to specified activities and for discharges into certain areas.