UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] To protect these interests, Rep. Howard Coble (R-NC), the sponsor of House Resolution 2281, has introduced a bill, House Resolution 2180, which will exempt qualifying Internet and on-line service providers from direct or vicarious copyright liability for transmissions by third parties. °° A Senate version of the bill has also been introduced. 0

(6) Such other information as the Register of Copyrights may prescribe by regulation, except the Register of Copyrights may not require the provision of any information concerning the user of a copyrighted work .. . Id.at sec.3, §1202. 298 Id at sec.3, §1203(a) ("Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation.") The bill provides for injunctive relief, an impoundment remedy, damages, and attorney's fees. Id at sec. 3, § 1203(b). Damages can either be actual or statutory, with trebled damages for repeat violators.