EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK
[…] 209 WHISTLEBLOWER ACT

209.01 Policy. It is the policy of the city to comply with the Texas Whistleblower Act. The Act states that “a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of the law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Texas Government Code Ann. §554.002 (Vernon 1995).

209.02 Appeal and Complaint Procedures. Section §554.006 of the Texas Government Code states “A public employee must initiate action under the complaint or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.”

Refer to Section 8, Policy 802 – Employee Grievance and Appeals for information regarding appeals, complaints and grievances.

209.03 Approval and Effective Date.