Nos. 19-422 & 19-563
[…] Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 685 (1987); see also Bowsher, 478 U.S. at 734–36. To the extent that Defendants are correct that Section 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii) gives FHFA nearly limitless discretion to operate the Companies in furtherance of whatever goals it deems to be in its own “best inter- ests,” Congress intended for that discretion to be ex- ercised by an agency free from “political domination or control” and “separate and apart from any existing department of the government—not subject to the or- ders of the President.” Humphrey’s Ex’r, 295 U.S. at 625; 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.”).