Nos. 19-422 & 19-563
[…] As Defendants note, FHFA is empowered to “[o]perate” the Compa- nies, “transfer” their assets, and “carry on” and “con- duct” their business. 12 U.S.C. §§ 4617(b)(2)(B), (b)(2)(G), (b)(2)(J). But those statutory powers are given to FHFA “as conservator” and therefore must be

44

exercised in a manner consistent with the basic con- servatorship function specified in Section 4617(b)(2)(D). Defendants likewise miss the mark when they in- voke FHFA’s “[i]ncidental power[ ] . . . as conservator” to “take any action authorized by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(J). This provision concerns FHFA’s inter- ests only “as conservator,” and FHFA’s interests as conservator are not synonymous with the interests of the Treasury Department.