Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 162. See Sanders v. Marshall, 100 F.R.D. 480, 483 (W.D. Pa. 1984) (construing FED. R. Civ. P. 40) from which § 2004(1) was derived); Coleman v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 100 F.R.D. 476, 477-78 (N.D. Inl. 1984). 163. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 100 (1981), provides: If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff .may commence a new action within one year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed. For cases construing this section, see C & C Tile Co. v. Independent School Dist. No. 7, 503 P.2d 554, 558-59 (Okla. 1972) (section applies to dismissal for lack of venue); Holder v. Rising Bros., Inc., 619 P.2d 1278, 1279 (Okla. Ct.