Rosenberg et al_PAGE (Do Not Delete) 11/29/2018 6:37 PM
[…] For background on the adoption of this rule, see Richard P. Holme, Proposed New Pretrial Rules for Civil Cases—Part I: A New Paradigm, 44 COLO. LAW. 43 (2015). 100. See COLO. R. CIV. P. 26 cmt. 17 (explaining that, in requiring that “disclosure include information ‘whether or not supportive’ of the disclosing party’s case, . . . it is intended that disclosures should be quite complete and that, therefore, further discovery should not be as necessary as it has been historically”). 101. 35 U.S.C. §§ 311−312 (2012); 37 C.F.R. § 42.104 (2017). 102. Under 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), the petition must show with “particularity . . . the grounds . . . and the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge . . . , including[ ] (A) copies of patents and printed publications . . . and (B) affidavits or declarations of supporting evidence and [expert] opinions.” Once trial commences, to “continually narrow[ ]” its scope, the parties are allowed to engage in “routine” and cross-examination-related discovery, including use of depositions and other Rule 26 methods. Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed.