Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Absent adequate funding, the authority to make changes, and independence

51 Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. § 26.04 (2008). In fact, the law specifically requires a local judge’s written approval before the Commissioners Court (the county governing board) may “appoint a governmental entity or nonprofit organization to serve as a public defender.”Id. at § 26.044(b). 52 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.5(d) (2008). 53 Id. at § 7A-498.7(a). 54 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.7(a) (2008): “A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office.”See also supra note 29 and Table I (Sources of Indigent Defense Funding in the 50 States), Chapter 2. 55 See ABA/TSG Indigent Defense Commissions, supra note 1, at i; ABA Providing Defense Services, supra note 58, Chapter 1, at 5-1.3(b).