Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This system allows for improved oversight and accountability, and assisted in the passage of the new legislation by helping to project the cost of implementing the commission’s revised

11 Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, Virginia, and West Virginia. 12 Georgia and Texas. 13 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:147 (2007). 14 Id. at § 15:165(C) (“Any delivery model in existence prior to April 30, 2007, shall be presumed to be acceptable and meet standards [and] guidelines pursuant to rules adopted by the board, and as provided by statute until the delivery model is proven not to meet those standards and guidelines.”) 15 Id. at § 15:165(D) (1)-(2). 16 The circuit public defenders for each judicial circuit are nominated by a Circuit Public Defender Selection Panel composed of active, licensed attorneys within the circuit.