Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] These studies were commissioned by the above-listed defender organizations and are not always available on the internet. 107 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 21-1-103 (2004): “The state public defender shall represent as counsel … each indigent person who is under arrest for or charged with committing a felony….” While certain exceptions to furnishing legal representation are contained in the statute, Colorado law also provides: “Case overload, lack of resources, and other similar circumstances shall not constitute a conflict of interest.”Id at § 21-2-103 108 See ABA Standing Committee on Legal Aid and