AVATARS, SCARLET “A”S, AND ADULTERY IN THE TECHNOLOGICAL AGE
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-4-101 (2013). Additionally, some jurisdictions may require a certain waiting period to prove certain bases for divorce. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-40 (2013) (divorce may be granted upon a finding that one of the spouses endured “legal confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period of six years next preceding the date of the complaint”); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 170 (2013) (Divorce may be granted based on “[t]he abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years” or “[t]he confinement of the defendant in prison for a period of three or more consecutive years after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3105.01 (2013) (“Willful absence of the adverse party for one year.”). 119. For example, Alabama has a waiting period of two years, ALA. CODE § 30-2- 1 (2013), and Connecticut has a waiting period of 18 months.