AVATARS, SCARLET “A”S, AND ADULTERY IN THE TECHNOLOGICAL AGE
[…] 170. This, of course, raises the question as to whether homosexual activity can ever constitute adultery, a question that has yielded conflicting answers. Compare In re Blanchflower, 834 A.2d 1010 (N.H. 2003) (homosexual activity cannot be adultery under New Hampshire law), with Owens v. Owens, 274 S.E.2d 484, 485–86 (Ga. 1981) (homosexual activity can be adultery under Georgia law). See generally Nicolas, supra note 86 (discussing whether homosexual activity constitutes adultery). 171. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §§ 170(4), 200(4) (2013) (defining adultery as “the commission of an act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct, voluntarily performed by the defendant, with a person other than the plaintiff after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant”). 172. See, e.g., Brown v. Brown, 665 S.E.2d 174, 178 (S.C. Ct. App. 2008). 173. See, e.g., Rosser v. Rosser, 355 So. 2d 717, 719 (Ala. Civ. App. 1977) (dictum) (referring to a wife’s conduct in performing oral sex on another man as adultery); Bonura v. Bonura, 505 So. 2d 143, 145 (La. Ct.