AVATARS, SCARLET “A”S, AND ADULTERY IN THE TECHNOLOGICAL AGE
[…] Id. (citation omitted). 130. Durnell v. Durnell, 460 S.E.2d 710, 714 (W. Va. 1995). Some states provide that fault, for purposes of spousal support, must be of such as to contribute to the dissolution of the marriage. Venuti v. Venuti, 440 A.2d 878, 880 (Conn. 1981). Florida and Texas specify that adultery will constitute fault for purposes of spousal support decisions. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.08 (2013) (“The court may consider the adultery of either spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.052 (2013) (The court shall consider “marital misconduct, including adultery” in making an alimony determination after a finding that the spouse is eligible based on need and other factors). 131. In some jurisdictions, it is inappropriate to consider fault when