AVATARS, SCARLET “A”S, AND ADULTERY IN THE TECHNOLOGICAL AGE
[…] While condonation imports forgiveness, the converse is not necessarily true.”). 180. Ramsay v. Ramsay, 244 P.2d 381, 383 (Nev. 1952) (“The general rule in such cases appears to be that a single act of intercourse will suffice as condonation since it serves to demonstrate in the clearest possible manner that the offended spouse is in fact reconciled to the specific offense and has chosen to forgive it. The action bespeaks forgiveness more clearly than words could do.”). 181. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-05-13 (“[C]ondonation can be made only after the cause of divorce has become complete as to the acts complained of.”). 182. Mitchell v. Mitchell, 133 N.E.2d 79, 82 (Ind. Ct.