A-580-885 Investigation POI: 01/01/2015–12/31/2015 Public Document E&C AD/CVD OIII: CR/SB February 27, 2017
[…] exists for finding that Bongsan did not act to the best of its ability or that an adverse inference is warranted as to the date of sale.

Department’s Position: Under 19 CFR 351.401(i), the Department will normally use the invoice date as the date of sale but “may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” The Preamble to the Department’s regulations explains that “{i}f the Department is presented with satisfactory evidence that the material terms of sale are finally established on a date other than the date of invoice, the Department will use that alternative date as the date of sale.”93