A-580-885 Investigation POI: 01/01/2015–12/31/2015 Public Document E&C AD/CVD OIII: CR/SB February 27, 2017
[…] Accordingly, the Department should rely on adverse facts available pursuant to section 776(a) of the Act as this standard includes not only “intentional conduct, such as deliberate concealment or inaccurate reporting,” but also “does not condone inattentiveness, carelessness, or inadequate record keeping,” and the Department accordingly should apply the highest dumping margin calculated for any sale to Company A during the POI to all unreported sales to Company A.85

Bongsan’s Rebuttal Arguments • Under 19 CFR 351.401(i), the Department will normally use the invoice date as the date of sale but “may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” In determining the date or event when the material terms are established, the Department reviews not only whether such terms, particularly the price and quantity, in fact changed but also whether they were subject to change, even if no change occurred.86 • The Department is not compelled to use