YAKIMA COUNTY Shoreline Master Program
[…] The Act seeks to provide environmental protection for shorelines, preserve and enhance shoreline public access, and encourage appropriate development that supports water-oriented uses. Under the Act, shoreline master programs are created and implemented based on a “cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state” (RCW 90.58.050). The roles are defined as: “Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating the planning required by this chapter and administering the regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions of this chapter. The Department [of Ecology] shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.” (RCW 90.58.050) The Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology) reviews and approves local master programs and certain local permit decisions.