Washington State Register, Issue 18-14 WSR 18-13-044 WSR 18-13-044 STATE SUPREME COURT the Washington State Bar Association Prac
[…] The Act seeks to provide environmental protection for shorelines, preserve and enhance shoreline public access, and encourage appropriate development that supports water-oriented uses. Under the Act, shoreline master programs are created and implemented based on a “cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state” (RCW 90.58.050). The roles are defined as: “Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating the planning required by this chapter and administering the regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions of this chapter. The Department [of Ecology] shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this
    [Show full text]
  • 2017 Session Laws of the State of Washington