A Rising Tide: Learning About Fair Disciplinary Process from Title IX
[…] 76. Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 6.

77. Questions and Answers on Title IX, supra note 3, at 44. The Campus SaVE Act requires that schools provide notice of any appeals procedure, but does not require that those procedures exist. Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 304, 127 Stat. 54, 89 (2013) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) (2016)).

78. Questions and Answers on Title IX, supra note 3, at 44. 79. Education Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92318, 86 Stat. 235 (1972) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1688 (2017)); Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 304, 127 Stat. 54, 89 (2013) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f) (2016)). 80. “The accuser and the accused are entitled to the same opportunities to have others present during any institutional disciplinary proceeding.” 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(II) (2017).