133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first

- 27 -

Monday in November, every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” The second, 2 U.S.C. § 7, directs that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and territories of the United States, of

Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of

January next thereafter.” And the third, 2 U.S.C. § 1, mandates that “[a]t the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any

Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for a term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”

This trio of statutes “mandates holding all elections for Congress and the

Presidency on a single day throughout the Union.” Foster, 522 U.S. at 70. The term