133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] Each voter “has the right to cast his ballot and have it honestly counted” under the same standard. Id. And “the inconveniences if any bear upon all in the same way under similar circumstances.” Id.

In all events, the Democratic Party’s requested relief would trigger Act 77’s non-severability clause. See Act 77, sec. 11. Requiring county officials to offer voters a chance to “cure,” through the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee

Voting Act (“UOCAVA”) period, defective ballots discovered “on, or after Election

Day,” Pet. ¶ 187, would necessitate invalidation of the requirement in section 8 of

Act 77 that the voter “fill out” the declaration on the outer envelope and submit the ballot in time for it to be “received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election,” Act 77 §§ 1306,

1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.6, 3150.16 (emphasis added). Because that requirement is covered by Act 77’s non-severability clause, any such invalidation would trigger invalidation of the entire no-excuse mail-in voting scheme. See Act 77, secs. 8, 11.