133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] Act 77 §§ 1306,

1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.6, 3150.16. This requirement of return by mail or in person

“is mandatory.” In re Canvass of Absentee Ballots of Nov. 4, 2003 Gen. Election,

843 A.2d at 1231–35.

Act 77 makes clear, moreover, that the absentee or mail-in ballots must be returned to the office of the county board of elections, not to the board as a body.

Indeed, Act 77 mandates that “a completed [absentee or mail-in] ballot must be received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election.” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S.

§§ 3146.6(c), 3150.16(c) (emphasis added). Act 77 also requires that the declaration envelope for absentee and mail-in ballots must have printed upon it “the address of the elector’s county board of election,” so that “the elector shall send same by mail, postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election.” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.6(a) and 3150.16(a). Thus,

Act 77 contemplates that absentee and mail-in ballots be mailed or delivered to the office of the county election board that appears on the declaration envelope. Act 77