133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] Election, 843 A.2d at 1226, 1231, 1234. Act 77 thus prohibits third-party delivery or “ballot harvesting” of absentee or mail-in ballots, as well as returning ballots to any location other than the office of the county board of elections.

Fourth, Act 77 requires that the voter must “fill out” the declaration on the absentee or mail-in ballot outer envelope and return the ballot so that it is “received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election.” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.6,

3150.16. Act 77 therefore does not permit voters to cure noncompliant ballots after

Election Day.

Act 77’s non-severability provision, Section 11, provides: “Sections 1, 2, 3,

3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining

- 4 -

provisions or applications of this act are void.” Act 77, sec. 11. The four provisions outlined above are all covered by the non-severability clause: they appear in section

6 of Act 77 for absentee ballots and in section 8 of Act 77 for mail-in ballots. See