133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA ______
[…] As amended by Act 77, the Election Code permits all Pennsylvania voters to vote absentee as “qualified absentee electors,” 25 P.S. § 3146.1, or by mail as

“qualified mail-in electors,” 25 P.S. § 3150.11. Act 77 spells out several rules and requirements to vote by absentee or mail-in ballot. Four are principally relevant here.

- 2 -

First, Act 77 requires voters to return their absentee or mail-in ballots to the office of the county board of elections “by mail” or “in person.” Act 77 §§ 1306,

1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16, 3150.16. Act 77 thus prohibits returning ballots to any location other than the office of the county board of elections.

Second, Act 77 directs that absentee and mail-in ballots “must be received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election,” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16,

3150.16. This is the Election Day received-by deadline.

Third, Act 77 mandates that the “elector shall . . . fold the ballot” and “enclose and securely seal the same in the” secrecy envelope. Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25