133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA ______
[…] Fourth, Act 77 requires that the voter must “fill out” the declaration on the absentee or mail-in ballot outer envelope and return the ballot so that it is “received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the

- 3 -

day of the primary or election.” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16,

3150.16. Act 77 therefore does not permit voters to cure noncompliant ballots after

Election Day.

Act 77 also contains a non-severability clause. In particular, Section 11 provides: “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable.

If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.” Act 77, § 11.

The four provisions outlined above are all covered by the non-severability clause: they appear in section 6 of Act 77 for absentee ballots and in section 8 of Act 77 for mail-in ballots. See Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16, 3150.16. In fact,