133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA ______
[…] Id. And “the inconveniences if any bear upon all in the same way under similar circumstances.”

Id.

Finally, once again, the Democratic Party’s requested relief would trigger invalidation of the entire universal mail-in voting scheme under Act 77’s non- severability clause. See Act 77 § 11. Requiring county officials to offer voters a chance to “cure,” though the UOCAVA period, defective ballots discovered “on, or after Election Day,” Pet. ¶187, would necessitate invalidation of the requirement in section 8 of Act 77 that the voter “fill out” the declaration on the outer envelope of the ballot in time for it to be “received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election,” Act 77

§§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16, 3150.16 (emphasis added). Any such invalidation, in turn, would trigger Act 77’s non-severability clause. See Act 77 § 11.