United States, 461 U.S. 574, 591, 103 S. Ct. 2017, 2028 (1983)). “Both tax exemp- tions and tax deductibility are a form of subsidy. . . . Deductible contributions are similar to cash grants of the amount of a portion of the individual’s contribu- tions.” Regan v. Taxation with Representation, 461 U.S. 540, 544, 103 S. Ct. 1997, 2000 (1983). Regan further held that, by denying a political lobbying organization

scholarship organizations is to provide parental and student choice in education with private contributions through tax re- placement programs.” Section 5-4-104(1), MCA, provides in part that “the legislature encourages a policy of providing an explicit purpose of a tax expenditure. . . .” Therefore, the Legislature clearly recognized that the TCQEC creates a tax expenditure.

App. 40

tax-exempt status under § 501(c)(3), the U.S. Code was not denying the organization any independent benefit, but “Congress has merely refused to pay for the lobby- ing out of public moneys.”