Protecting the Waterfront Prosecuting Mob-Tied Union Officials 1 Under the Hobbs Act and RICO after Scheidler Ehren Park Reynolds2
[…] NOW and its Applicability in the Labor Context, AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION, LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW SECTION, 13, available at http://www.bnabooks.com/ababna/nlra/2004/luce2.doc (implying a similar conclusion). 132 29 U.S.C. § 402 (k) (1959). 29 U.S.C. § 481 (b) (1959), reads, in relevant part: “Every local labor organization shall elect its officers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing.” 29 U.S.C. § 402 (k) defines “secret ballot” to mean “the expression by ballot, voting machine, or otherwise, but in no event by proxy, of a choice with respect to any election or vote taken upon any matter, which is cast in such a manner that the person expressing such choice cannot be