March 25, 2021
[…] To that end, this order directs all executive departments and agencies (agencies) to immediately review and, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, take action to address the promulgation of Federal regulations and other actions during the last 4 years that conflict with these important national objectives, and to immediately commence work to confront the climate crisis.8

3 Id. at 7625 (Sec. 209). 4 Id. 5 See https://www.doioig.gov/sites/doioig.gov/files/01-I-297.txt (discussing the “reduced royalty subsidy”). 6 See e.g. 30 U.S.C. § 209; 43 C.F.R. § 3473.3–2(e) (“The Secretary, whenever he/she determines it necessary to promote development or finds that the lease cannot be successfully operated under its terms, may waive, suspend or reduce the rental, or reduce the royalty but not advance royalty, on an entire leasehold, or on any deposit, tract or portion thereof”). 7 Letter from Laura Daniel-Davis to Bureau Directors (March 19, 2021), attached as Exhibit 1. 8 Executive Order 13,990, 86 Fed. Reg. 7037 (Jan. 20, 2021) at Sec. 1 (emphasis added).

2