TESTIMONY OF MARY VARSON CROMER
[…] 15. Encourage all SMCRA regulatory authorities to require financial assurances for long-term treatment that provide a dedicated income stream using a trust or annuity, and that the permittee’s obligation to provide such financial assurance takes effect as soon as the presence of a source of long-term water pollution is detected.

A. Bonding Reform

Given the rapid decline of the coal industry, alternative bonding systems and self-bonding, which were previously allowable under 30 U.S.C. §1259(c), can no longer be relied upon to “assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority.” 30 U.S.C. §1259(a).

Categorically, self-bonding can no longer be allowed. The past decade of bankruptcies has shown that no coal company has the solvency and stability necessary for self-bonding.