TESTIMONY OF MARY VARSON CROMER
[…] Requirements for public notification of executive compensation during the pre- and post-closure periods; f. Plans for the disposition of mine lands and anticipated post-mine land use (especially if any changes are anticipated from the company's reclamation plan); and g. Other elements that are common to retirement plans for facilities such as power plants.

IV. Support Amendments to SMCRA

Finally, we ask that OSMRE support the following SMCRA amendments:

1. Reauthorization of the current Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fee. 2. An amendment that redefines “permit applicant” in 30 U.S.C. §1291(16) to mean “the legal entity that applies for issuance of a permit under this statute and each other legal entity that owns or controls an applying entity,” and likewise amends the third sentence of 30 U.S.C. §1260(c) to read: “Where the schedule or other information available to the regulatory authority indicates that any surface coal mining operation owned or controlled by the applicant or by any entity that owns or controls the applicant is currently in violation….” 3. An amendment reducing the percentage of bonding released at Phase I to create more incentive for companies to continue reclamation to obtain Phase II and Phase III bond releases. 4. An amendment doing away with the “right of successive renewal” for SMCRA permits or modifying that right such