TESTIMONY OF MARY VARSON CROMER
[…] All that was left for the state to do was to initiate bond forfeiture proceedings. It had not yet done so.

This is exactly the type of situation where OSMRE’s oversight enforcement authority should be used to protect coalfield citizens from the dangers of abandoned mine sites. In particular, OSMRE should use its authority to ensure effective enforcement by requiring bond forfeiture where necessary and making sure that the state is properly enforcing SMCRA’s contemporaneous reclamation standards.

SMCRA includes contemporaneous reclamation as one of its fundamental purposes. 30 U.S.C. §1202(3) (stating that one of SMCRA’s purposes is to “assure that adequate procedures are undertaken to reclaim surface areas as contemporaneously as possible with the surface coal mining operations.”) To fulfill that purpose, SMCRA requires that permittees “insure that all reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound manner and as contemporaneously as practicable with surface coal mining operations...” 30 U.S.C. §1265(b)(16).