TESTIMONY OF MARY VARSON CROMER
[…] 6 Alliance for Appalachia, et al. – Recommendations for OSMRE’s Response to Coal Bankruptcies February 11, 2021

III. Rulemaking

In addition to the items listed above that we believe should be undertaken quickly, we ask OSMRE to promulgate several new rules or rule revisions that are needed to respond to this bankruptcy and coal mine abandonment crisis. Specifically, we ask for the following:

1. Undertake new rulemaking defining criteria for approval of alternative bonding systems pursuant to 30 U.S.C. §1259(c) that requires the consideration of economic forecasting in determining whether alternative systems are capable of “assur[ing] the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the regulatory authority in the event of forfeiture....” 30 U.S.C. §1259(a). 2. To address the problem of permits with significant reclamation delays, which makes problems worse when these mines enter bankruptcy or go into temporary cessation, we ask that OSMRE reinstate the time and distance standards for backfilling and regrading found at 30