Volume 79 ◆ No. 28 ◆ Oct. 25, 2008
[…] connection therewith, as autho- rized by the provisions of this act, or shall have, possess, enjoy or V exercise any right (the word “right” in this connection being olume 78 ◆ No. 35 ◆ D used in its most comprehensive legal sense) conferred by this act, ec. 22, 2007 every such corporation, joint stock company, limited copartner- ship, partnership or other person, shall file in the office of said Corporation Commission proper and explicit authorized accep- tance of the provisions of this act and the Constitution of this state, in cases of pipelines a plat . . . . 76. Title 69 O.S. Supp. 2004 §1401(A-B) provides in pertinent part: Any public utility, or cable television system, not otherwise authorized to do so, lawfully operating or doing business in the State of Oklahoma shall have the right to use the public roads and highways of this state, including the right-of-way and all easements pertaining thereto, as provided for in this section . . . [T]he boards of county commissioners may grant to any citizen the right to lay pipes and conduits under the surface of any road or highway under their jurisdiction, subject to such rules, regula- tions and conditions as shall be prescribed by the board of county commissioners. . . . 77. Title 69 O.S. Supp. 2004 §1401(D) provides: “Public utility” and “cable television systems” as used in this section and in Sections 1402 and 1403 of this title shall be defined Court Ma as a person, corporation, association, limited liability company terial or partnership, company, or