Case: 20-15948, 08/28/2020, ID: 11806767, DktEntry: 20-1, Page 1 of 35
[…] -9- Case: 20-15948, 08/28/2020, ID: 11806767, DktEntry: 20-1, Page 10 of 35

I. INTRODUCTION

Amici curiae (SDCGO, FPC, and Knife Rights) submit this amicus brief in support of Appellants’ appeal of the District Court’s order granting Appellees’ motion for summary judgment. On January 14, 2020, Plaintiffs filed their Motion for Summary Judgment and entering judgment in favor of Appellees.

See ER160-ER170, ER004-ER045.

At issue is Hawaii’s categorical ban on butterfly knives, or “balisongs.”

Specifically, H.R.S. section 134-53 provides that: “(a) [w]hoever knowingly

manufactures, sells, transfers, possesses, or transports in the State any butterfly

knife, being a knife having a blade encased in a split handle that manually unfolds

with hand or wrist action with the assistance of inertia, gravity or both, shall be guilty

of a misdemeanor.” Enacted in 1999, H.R.S. section 134-53 was enacted after the

Hawaii Supreme Court clarified that butterfly knives were not , and