CASE 0:20-Cv-01402-PJS-LIB Document 47 Filed 08/31/20 Page 1 of 24
[…] Unfortunately, however, the courts that have embraced this manufacturing/sales distinction have provided little in the way of justification—and, indeed, have sometimes -6- CASE 0:20-cv-01402-PJS-LIB Document 47 Filed 08/31/20 Page 7 of 24 provided little more than ipse dixit. In this Court’s view, the distinction is insupportable in light of the statutory text. While the Act does not expressly define “tobacco product standards,” it does prescribe the content of such standards. Section 387g(a)(4) provides that a tobacco‐ product standard “shall include provisions that are appropriate for the protection of the public health .