No. 12-521 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Reg. 36,628 (2011), but the graphic-

3 All citations to the United States Code in this brief are to the 2006 edition as supplemented by its 2011 Supplement.

9 warning requirements in that rulemaking—which is not at issue here—have since been vacated by the D.C. Cir­ cuit. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. FDA, 696 F.3d 1205, 1222 (2012) (Reynolds). b. The Act separately requires a manufacturer to demonstrate the health benefits of a “modified risk tobacco product” to FDA before marketing that product. 21 U.S.C. 387k(a), (d) and (g). A modified-risk tobacco product is one “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease.” 15 U.S.C. 387k(b)(1).