Catholic University Law Review
[…] at the time of the accident would be a necessary prerequisite for dismissal. A substantial degree of judicial deference regarding the individual's claim of functional immunity may evolve as a result of the traditional respect accorded diplomatic immunity. Dismissal of the direct action on jurisdictional grounds would not pre- clude personal suit in federal court. Section 1351 of Title 28 vests exclu- sive jurisdiction in federal district courts over all "civil actions and proceedings against . . . members of a mission or members of their fami- lies (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act)." 64 Since the defendant who enjoys only functional immunity status may in fact be personally liable if the negligent conduct occurred while he was acting in a private capacity, plaintiff should be permitted to join both the insured and the insurer as defendants.' 65 If the direct action against