No. 16-1094
[…] The parties have provided the Clerk letters granting blanket consented to the filing of amicus briefs pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 37.2.

2 conduit for service of process on a foreign sovereign and why a mail room’s acceptance of a parcel cannot constitute consent to service by other means.

The FSIA provides that service on a foreign state under 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) must be made by “any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” The statute thus identifies a specific recipient, and the question is whether the recipient—the “head of the ministry of foreign affairs”—should be served where he or she is actually located—“the ministry of foreign affairs”—or may be served at a location where that official is rarely if ever