SCOVILLE IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 1/17/2019 5:24 PM
[…] In the early twentieth century, ad hoc diplomacy attracted attention from a small number of political scientists led by Henry Wriston, who in 1929 published an eight-hundred-page tome that revealed how early presidents had relied at times upon special envoys instead of resident ambassadors for reasons of secrecy, informality, speed, and aptitude.17 But much has happened in the past eighty-plus years of U.S. foreign relations, and no other political scientists have followed up with anything more than an occasional collection of anecdotes.18 This has made it easier for presidents to pursue unilateral appointments without scrutiny.

15. See 22 U.S.C. § 3942(a)(1) (2012) (“The President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint an individual as a chief of mission, as an ambassador at large, as a , as a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, or as a Foreign Service officer.”). 16. See Officers of the United States Within the Meaning of the Appointments Clause, 31 Op.