Free Speech and Racial Harassment: Policy Responses at Three Research
[…] b.) Any aggrieved party who initiates and prevails in an action authorized by this section shall be entitled to damages, including punitive damages, and in the discretion of the court to an award of the cost of the litigation and reasonable attorneys' fees in an amount to be fixed by the court.

c.) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any actions between an employee and his employer, or between or among employees of the same employer, for damages arising out of incidents occurring in the workplace or arising out of the employee- employer relationship. (1988, c.492).

97Section 18.2-485, Code of Virginia, "Conspiring to incite to insurrection." "If any person conspire with another to incite the population of one race to acts of violence and war against the population of another race, he shall, whether such acts of violence and war be made or not, be guilty of a Class 4 felony."

98Section 18.2-416. Code of Virginia, "Punishment for using abusive language to another." A' copy of this statute was found among UVA's University Judiciary Committee documents, indicating the committee was aware of the law. The relevant section states: