Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] But because of the ease with which the government can compel a witness to testify through a grant of immunity, it cannot be assumed that a witness would be willing to give testimony implicating himself in chargeable crimes, if not protected by an immunity grant. Immunity is an exchange, not a gift, which protects the witness and compels testimony.

3. Procedure to grant statutory immunity Section 6003 of the immunity statute provides the mechanism whereby immunity can be granted, and a witness' testimony compelled. The statute mandates that: [T]he United States District Court for the judicial district in which the proceeding [where the testimony is desired] is or may be held shall issue ... upon the request of the United States attorney for such district, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimi- nation ....207 The request must be approved by "the Attorney General, the Dep- 208 uty Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General" if (1) the information to be received is "necessary to the public interest"; and (2) the witness "has refused or is likely to refuse to