Act-of-Production Immunity
[…] See 2 Working Papers of the National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws. 1409-11 (1970) [hereinafter Working Papers]. 26. Working Papers, supra note 25, at 1405; Note, Federal Witness Immunity Problems, supra note 5,at 279. 18 U.S.C. § 6003 [hereinafter Section 6003] sets forth the procedure by which the Government may obtain a court order compelling a person who asserts his privilege against self-incrimination to testify or provide other information. In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 6002 [hereinafter Section 6002] provides that "no testimony or other informa- tion compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for , giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order." 27. See supra notes 9-19 and accompanying text. 28. L. TAYLOR, supra note 11,at 79. 29. The legislative history of Section 6002 recognizes that, [h]istorieally, two conflicting considerations underlie the drafting and revision of immunity statutes.