Indiana Law Journal
[…] to such consumer Product, or (2) at the time of sale, or within 90 days thereafter, such supplier enters into a service contract with the consumer which applies to such consumer product.”). 36. I appreciate Larry Garvin bringing this point to my attention. 37. U.C.C. § 2-315 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017). 38. E.g., Vlases v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 377 F.2d 846, 849 (3d Cir. 1967). 39. U.C.C. § 2-313 (emphasis added). 40. Gonzales, supra note 34, at 242. 41. Compare U.C.C. § 2-712(2) (“The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . . .”) with id. § 2-706(1) (“[T]he seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this Article . . . .” (emphasis added)). 42. Henry Deeb Gabriel, The 2003 Amendments of Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code: Eight Years or a Lifetime After Completion, 52 S. TEX. L. REV. 487, 513 (2011) (“[T]he courts have been apt to find what are in effect a seller’s consequential damages as