Indiana Law Journal
[…] 8. Larry T. Garvin, Small Business and the False Dichotomies of Contract Law, 40 WAKE FOREST L. REV. 295, 296 (2005) (“Beyond these legal dichotomies are status-driven dichotomies that cut across legal lines. Two such dichotomies important in modern contract law are consumer versus non-consumer and merchant versus non-merchant. These appear throughout the statute books and even, though unsystematically, in the rationes decidendi of the cases.”). 9. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(4) (West 2011) (defining consumer as “an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more”). 10. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5481 (2012) (stating the same definition for the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act); 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(c) (2012) (stating the Fair Credit Reporting Act’s definition: “The term ‘consumer’ means an individual.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3) (2012)