Indiana Law Journal
[…] The court explained: “By holding that Bandimere could recover damages that were the consequence of Jelen’s breach, the court of

to such consumer Product, or (2) at the time of sale, or within 90 days thereafter, such supplier enters into a service contract with the consumer which applies to such consumer product.”). 36. I appreciate Larry Garvin bringing this point to my attention. 37. U.C.C. § 2-315 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017). 38. E.g., Vlases v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 377 F.2d 846, 849 (3d Cir. 1967). 39. U.C.C. § 2-313 (emphasis added). 40. Gonzales, supra note 34, at 242. 41. Compare U.C.C. § 2-712(2) (“The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . . .”) with id. § 2-706(1) (“[T]he seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this Article . . . .” (emphasis added)). 42. Henry Deeb Gabriel, The 2003 Amendments of Article Two of the