Indiana Law Journal
[…] Nevertheless, the courts to date have consistently construed Section 1-106 to bar a seller’s recovery of consequential damages.”). 1414 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 94:1407 appeals blurred the distinction between U.C.C. seller’s and buyer’s remedies. Section 4–2–715 specifically allows buyers to recover consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach.”45 The UCC explicitly prevents sellers from limiting buyers’ consequential damages for personal injuries. Section 2-719(3) states: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”46 Again, only buyers’ damages for personal injuries are protected by this rule.47 Finally, the UCC benefits consumers when they act as buyers because there are provisions that privilege consumer buyers but no provisions aimed at consumer sellers.