Indiana Law Journal
[…] Practices Act’s definition as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt”); see also Robert D. Cooter & Edward L. Rubin, A Theory of Loss Allocation for Consumer Payments, 66 TEX. L. REV. 63, 66 n.18 (1987) (“A consumer is most simply defined as a natural person.”). 11. KATHERINE PORTER, MODERN CONSUMER LAW 23 (2016). 12. For instance, the Truth in Lending Act states that the “adjective ‘consumer’, used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h) (2012); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(11) (2018) (“Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended.”). 13. For only a few examples, see Shmuel I. Becher, Asymmetric Information in Consumer Contracts: The Challenge that Is Yet to Be Met, 45 AM. BUS. L.J. 723, 723 (2008) (“Consumer standard form contracts (SFCs) are executed between firms that sell products and services and individuals who