California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] "A certified social worker licensed for the independent practice of clinical social work under the provisions of KRS chapter 335." KRS § 202A.011(ll)(a). :' KRS § 202A.400(l) (the Tarasoff statute) describes the duty as arising when "the patient has communicated to the qualified mental health professional on actual threat of physical violence ... against a reasonably identifiable victim, [or when] the patient has communicated ... to the qualified mental health professional an actual threat of some specific violent act." KRS § 202A.400(l) (emphasis added). KRS § 202A.011(9). "Patient means a person under observation, care or treat- ment in a hospital pursuant to the provisions of this chapter [202A]." Id. 2 The definitions section of KRS Chapter 202A invites a modification of its definition when the context requires. KRS § 202A.011 defines terms used in 202A "unless the context otherwise requires."