California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] As with the child abuse statute,

I, The Kentucky General Assembly undoubtedly intended to include psychologists among those required to report and testify concerning child abuse. KRS § 199.335(2) specifies that "mental health professionals" are required to report. After July 1, 1987, this provision becomes KRS § 620.030(2) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill Supp. 1986). For the defini- tion of abuse or neglect, see KRS § 209.020(7) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1982). :' KRS § 209.030 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1982) provides: (2) Any person, including, but not limited to, physician, law enforce- ment officer, nurse, social worker, department personnel, coroner, medical examiner, alternate care facility employed [sic], or caretaker, having rea- sonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Death of the adult does not relieve one of the responsibility for reporting the circumstances surrounding the death. KRS § 209.060 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1982). '7 The physician-patient privilege would not be important because the physician- patient privilege was essentially destroyed some time ago.