California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] Older minors (adolescents) are competent to make treatment decisions and, in fact, make decisions much like adults do.301

20 U.S.C. § 1232(g) (1982). KRS § 214.185 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1982) provides that minors may consent to treatment for venereal disease, pregnancy (except abortion), alcohol or drug abuse, contraception. (except sterilization), and child birth. KRS § 214.185(1). That statute also provides that "[t]he professional may inform the parent ... of any treatment given or needed where, in the judgment of the professional, informing the parent or guardian would benefit the health of the minor patient." KRS § 214.185(5) (emphasis added). There is an interesting conflict in the Kentucky statutes regarding consent to treat- ment for drug and alcohol abuse.