California Western School of CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] as a licensed M.D. or osteopath "who is certified or eligible to apply for certification by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc." Id. Because the definition of qualified mental health professional includes licensed physicians, specifically including psychiatrists within the definition adds very little. KRS § 202A.011(1)(c). KRS § 202A.011(ll)(d). "A licensed registered nurse with a master's degree in psychiatric nursing from an accredited institution and two (2) years of clinical experience with mentally ill persons." -3 KRS § 202A.011(ll)(e).